Chat with us, powered by LiveChat Planet 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port — Screen Moove Skip to content
We offer super-fast next-day delivery! Order by 3pm, get it tomorrow!
We offer super-fast next-day delivery! Order by 3pm , get it tomorrow!

Planet 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 1000X SFP Ethernet Switch | GSD-1222VHP

SKU: GSD-1222VHP
Part Number: GSD-1222VHP
Condition: Brand New
Purchase Orders Accepted
Save £47.08 Save £47.08
Original price £290.90
Inc. VAT
Original price £290.90 - Original price £290.90
Original price £290.90

£203.18 (Excl. VAT)

Current price - £243.82 Inc. VAT
£243.82 - £243.82
Current price- - £243.82
(Inc. VAT )
Availability:
20 in stock

payment-icons

Bulk Price & Price Match Request

Contact our expert sales team on 020 8191 9223 for best price and dedicated assistance.

Educational & Public Sector Prices Available

For more details, please call us at 020 8191 9223 or email us at info@screenmoove.com

  • Description
  • Specifications
  • Downloads
  • Planet 8-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 1000X SFP Ethernet Switch | GSD-1222VHP

    Just “Plug and Watch” for a Quick Solution
    PLANET GSD-1222VHP is an ideal Plug and Watch Power over Ethernet solution which provides quick installation, real-time PoE work status monitoring and immediate troubleshooting through its unique LCD display to improve work efficiency and quality without any PC or software required. 


    PLANET GSD-1222VHP is equipped with 8 10/100/1000BASE-T ports with each port taking up 30 watts of PoE+ power, and 2 Gigabit TP and 2 Gigabit SFP interfaces with inner power system. With a total PoE+ power budget  of 120 watts and non-blocking data switching performance, the GSD-1222VHP can fulfill the demand of sufficient PoE power for HD IP surveillance. It offers a desktop-sized, reliable and visible power solution for small businesses and system integrators deploying Power over Ethernet networks. 


    Smart and Intuitive LCD Control

    PLANET GSD-1222VHP provides an intuitive color panel on its front panel that facilitates the Ethernet management and PoE PD management. They greatly promote management efficiency in large-scale networks for enterprises, hotels, shopping malls, government buildings and other public areas, and feature the following special management and status functions:

    PoE management and status
    Port management and status
    Switch mode: Standard, VLAN, Extend
    Budget and bandwidth control
    PD alive check
    Maintenance: Screen saver, fan control, factory default and save configuration


    Standard, VLAN and Extend Operation Modes Offered

    PLANET GSD-1222VHP provides Standard, VLAN and Extend operation modes. The GSD-1222VHP operates as a normal IEEE 802.3af/at PoE Switch in the Standard operation mode. The VLAN operation mode features the port-based VLAN function that can help to prevent the IP camera’s multicast or broadcast storm from influencing each other. 


    In the Extend operation mode, the GSD-1222VHP operates on a per-port basis at 10Mbps duplex operation but can support 30-watt PoE power output over a distance of up to 250 meters overcoming the 100m limit on Ethernet UTP cable. With this brand-new feature, the GSD-1222VHP provides an additional solution for 802.3at/af PoE distance extension, thus saving the cost of Ethernet cable installation. Its VLAN isolation function isolates ports so as to prevent broadcast storm and defend DHCP spoofing in the Extend operation mode. 


    Flexible Extension Solution

    PLANET GSD-1222VHP provides 2 extra Gigabit TP and 2 SFP interfaces supporting 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 copper for surveillance network devices such as NVR, video streaming server or NAS to facilitate surveillance management. Or through these Gigabit speed fiber SFP slots, the 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceiver is inserted to be uplinked to a backbone switch and monitoring center over a long distance. The distance can be extended from 550m to 2km (multi-mode fiber), even going up to above 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120km (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

    Robust Protection
    PLANET GSD-1222VHP provides contact discharge of ±6KV DC and air discharge of ±8KV DC for Ethernet ESD protection. It also supports ±6KV surge immunity to improve product stability and protects users’ networks from devastating ESD attacks, making sure the flow of operation does not fluctuate.

    Easy Installation and Cable Connection
    As data and power are transmitted over one cable, the GSD-1222VHP does not need a second cable and electrical outlets on the wall, ceiling or any unreachable place. Thus, it helps to lower the installation costs and simplify the installation effort. All the RJ45 copper interfaces of the GSD-1222VHP support 10/100/1000Mbps auto-negotiation for optimal speed detection through RJ45 Category 6, 5 or 5e cable. It also supports standard auto-MDI/MDI-X that can detect the type of connection to any Ethernet device without requiring special straight-through or crossover cables.

  • Category Specification
    Hardware Specifications
    802.3af/802.3at PoE Injector Port 8
    10/100/1000BASE-T MDI/MDIX Ports 8
    10/100/1000BASE-T MDI/MDIX Ports 2
    1000BASE-X SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 2
    Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
    Switch Fabric 24Gbps/non-blocking
    Switch Throughput@64 bytes 18Mpps@64 bytes
    MAC Address Table 8K entries
    Maximum Frame Size 9216 bytes
    Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex; back pressure for half duplex
    LED
    System Power (Green)
    PoE interfaces PoE-in-Use (Orange)
    10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 Interfaces 10/100Mbps LNK/ACT (Red); 1000Mbps LNK/ACT (Green)
    1000BASE-X SFP Interfaces LNK/ACT (Green)
    LCD Monitor (W x D) 40.6mm x 30.5mm, 2-inch
    Buttons Menu, Enter, Back, Up and Down
    Dimensions (W x D x H) 180 x 280 x 44mm (1U height)
    Enclosure Metal
    Weight 1671g
    Power Requirements 100~240V AC, 50/60Hz, 2.5A max.
    Power Consumption/Dissipation Max. 130 watts/446 BTU
    Thermal Fan 1
    ESD Protection Contact discharge of ±6KV DC; Air discharge of ±8KV DC
    Surge Protection ±6KV
    Power over Ethernet
    PoE Standard IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet/PSE; IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus/PSE
    PoE Power Supply Type End-span
    PoE Power Output Per port 54V DC, 300mA. max. 15.4 watts (IEEE 802.3af); Per port 54V DC, 600mA. max. 30 watts (IEEE 802.3at)
    Power Pin Assignment 1/2 (+), 3/6 (-)
    PoE Power Budget 120 watts
    Max. Number of Class 2 PDs 8
    Max. Number of Class 3 PDs 8
    Max. Number of Class 4 PDs 4
    Standards Conformance
    Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
    Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T; IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX; IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000BASE-T; IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX; IEEE 802.3x Flow control and back pressure; IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet; IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus; IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE)
    Environment
    Operating Temperature: -10 ~ 60 degrees C; Relative Humidity: 10 ~ 90% (non-condensing); * Temperature<40 degrees C; Humidity<90%; Temperature>40 degrees C; Humidity<50%
    Storage Temperature: -10 ~ 70 degrees C; Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 90% (non-condensing)
  • Description Downloads
    Datasheet Downloads
Next-Day Delivery

Same-day shipping

Trade Account

Trade account available

Trusted Customers

See Our Latest Reviews

Public Sector Friendly

We Accept Purchase Orders

LATEST CASE STUDIES

Have more questions ? Talk to our experts...

Not sure which one to choose?

Not sure which one to choose?

Contact with Screen Moove Experts today to find out the best solutions for you.

Call us on: 020 8191 9223
Email us: info@screenmoove.com

Contact us

Simply complete our contact form, and we will promptly respond to your inquiries.

If you have any questions or enquiry, please fill out the form below with all of your details and we'll get back to you shortly.