Chat with us, powered by LiveChat Planet Industrial 6-Port 100/1000X SFP + 2-Port 1G/2.5G SFP + 2-Port 1 — Screen Moove Skip to content
We offer super-fast next-day delivery! Order by 3pm, get it tomorrow!
We offer super-fast next-day delivery! Order by 3pm , get it tomorrow!

Planet Industrial 6-Port 100/1000X SFP + 2-Port 1G/2.5G SFP + 2-Port 10/100/1000T Managed Switch | IGS-10080MFT

SKU: IGS-10080MFT
Part Number: IGS-10080MFT
Condition: Brand New
Purchase Orders Accepted
Save £47.00 Save £47.00
Original price £497.90
Inc. VAT
Original price £497.90 - Original price £497.90
Original price £497.90

£375.75 (Excl. VAT)

Current price - £450.90 Inc. VAT
£450.90 - £450.90
Current price- - £450.90
(Inc. VAT )
Availability:
8 in stock

payment-icons

Bulk Price & Price Match Request

Contact our expert sales team on 020 8191 9223 for best price and dedicated assistance.

Educational & Public Sector Prices Available

For more details, please call us at 020 8191 9223 or email us at info@screenmoove.com

  • Description
  • Specifications
  • Downloads
  • Planet Industrial 6-Port 100/1000X SFP + 2-Port 1G/2.5G SFP + 2-Port 10/100/1000T Managed Switch | IGS-10080MFT

    Switch with Multiple SFP Fiber Ports for Growing Long-Reach Industrial and Telecom Networks
    PLANET IGS-10080MFT is an Industrial 10-Port Full Gigabit Managed Ethernet Switch specially designed to build a full Gigabit backbone to transmit reliable, high-speed data in heavy industrial demanding environments and to forward data to remote networks through fiber optic cabling. It features two 100/1000/2500BASE-X ports, six 100/1000BASE-X SFP fiber optic ports, and two extra 10/100/1000BASE-T copper interfaces delivered in an IP30 rugged case with redundant power system. Within such favorable enclosure, it provides user-friendly yet advanced IPv6/IPv4 management interfaces, abundant L2/L4 switching functions and Layer 3 static routing capability. The IGS-10080MFT can operate stably under the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C and allows either DIN-rail or wall mounting for efficient use of cabinet space.


    Cybersecurity Network Solution to Minimize Security Risks

    The IGS-10080MFT supports SSHv2 and TLSv1.2 protocols to provide strong protection against advanced threats. It includes a range of cybersecurity features such as DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard, ARP Inspection Protection, 802.1x port-based network access control, RADIUS and TACACS+ user accounts management, SNMPv3 authentication, and so on to complement it as an all-security solution.


    Redundant Ring, Fast Recovery for Critical Network Applications

    The IGS-10080MFT supports redundant ring technology and features strong, rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates advanced ITU-T G.8032 ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching) technology and Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s MSTP) into customer’s network to enhance system reliability and uptime in various environments.


    IPv6/IPv4 Dual Stack Management

    Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the IGS-10080MFT helps the SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as their network facilities need not be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 FTTx edge network is set up. 


    SMTP/SNMP Trap Event Alert

    The IGS-10080MFT provides event alert function to help to diagnose the abnormal device owing to whether or not there is a break of the network connection, or the rebooting response.

    Layer 3 IPv4 and IPv6 Software VLAN Routing for Secure and Flexible Management
    To help customers stay on top of their businesses, the IGS-10080MFT not only provides ultra high transmission performance and excellent Layer 2 technologies, but also IPv4/IPv6 software VLAN routing feature which allows to cross over different VLANs and different IP addresses for the purpose of having a highly-secure, flexible management and simpler networking application.

    Robust Layer 2 Features
    The IGS-10080MFT can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, 802.1Q VLAN, Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP), Loop and BPDU Guard, IGMP Snooping, and MLD Snooping. Via the link aggregation, the IGS-10080MFT allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple ports such as a 16Gbps fat pipe, and supports fail-over as well. Also, the Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is the Layer 2 protocol included to help discover basic information about neighboring devices on the local broadcast domain.


    Efficient Traffic Control

    The IGS-10080MFT is loaded with robust QoS features and powerful traffic management to enhance services to business-class data, voice, and video solutions. The functionality includes broadcast/multicast/unicast storm control, per port bandwidth control, 802.1p/CoS/IP DSCP QoS priority and remarking. It guarantees the best performance in VoIP and video stream transmission, and empowers the enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources.

    Powerful Security
    PLANET IGS-10080MFT offers comprehensive IPv4/IPv6 Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X port-based user and device authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS to ensure the port level security and block illegal users. With the protected port function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to guarantee user privacy. Furthermore, Port security function allows to limit the number of network devices on a given port. The network administrators can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

    User-friendly and Secure Management 
    For efficient management, the IGS-10080MFT is equipped with web, Telnet and SNMP management interfaces. 
    With the built-in Web-based management interface, the IGS-10080MFT offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility.
    For text-based management, the switches can be accessed via Telnet and the console port.
    By supporting the standard SNMP, the switches can be managed via any standard management software
     
    Moreover, the IGS-10080MFT offers secure remote management by supporting SSHv2, TLSv1.2 and SNMP v3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.


    Modbus TCP Provides Flexible Network Connectivity for Factory Automation

    With the supported Modbus TCP/IP protocol, the IGS-10080MFT can easily integrate with SCADA systems, HMI systems and other data acquisition systems in factory floors. It enables administrators to remotely monitor the industrial Ethernet switch’s operating information, port information and communication status, thus easily achieving enhanced monitoring and maintenance of the entire factory.

    Flexibility and Long-distance Extension Solution
    The IGS-10080MFT’s 8 built-in mini-GBIC slots support triple-speed 100/1000/2500BASE-X SFP (small form-factor pluggable) fiber-optic modules on port 3 and port 4, while ports 5 to 10 support dual-speed 100/1000BASE-X SFP (small form-factor pluggable) fiber-optic modules, the distance can be extended from 300 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and to 10/20/40/60/80/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

    Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism
    The IGS-10080MFT supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that can easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP for the network administrator, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.


    1588 Time Protocol for Industrial Computing Networks

    The IGS-10080MFT is ideal for telecom and carrier Ethernet applications, supporting MEF service delivery and timing over packet solutions for IEEE 1588 and synchronous Ethernet.


    Environmentally Hardened Design

    With the IP30-rated industrial aluminum case, the IGS-10080MFT provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curb-side traffic control cabinets. It also possesses an integrated power supply source with a wide range of voltages (12 to 48V DC or 24V AC) for worldwide high availability applications requiring dual or backup power inputs. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C, the IGS-10080MFT can be placed in almost any difficult environment.

  • Category Specification
    Hardware Specifications
    Copper Ports 2 10/100/1000BASE-T Ethernet interfaces (Ports 1 to 2)
    SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 2 100/1000/2500BASE-X mini-GBIC SFP ports (Ports 3 to 4) <br> 6 100/1000BASE-X mini-GBIC SFP ports (Ports 5 to 10)
    SDRAM 128Mbytes
    Flash Memory 64Mbytes
    Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot <br> > 5 sec: Factory default
    ESD Protection 6KV DC
    EFT Protection 6KV DC
    Enclosure IP30 aluminum metal case
    Installation DIN rail kit and wall-mount
    Dimensions (W x D x H) 76.8 x 107.3 x 152 mm
    Weight 1036g
    Power Requirements DC 12 to 48V, AC 24V Power Adapter
    Power Consumption 13.92 Watts/47.76BTU (Full loading)
    LED Indicator System: <br> Power 1 (Green) <br> Power 2 (Green) <br> Alarm (Red) <br> Ring (Green) <br> R.O. (Green)
    Per 10/100/1000T RJ45 Ports (Port 1 to port 2): <br> 10/100 LNK/ACT (Amber) <br> 1000 LNK/ACT (Green)
    Per 100/1000/2500BASE-X SFP Interface (Port 3 to port 4): <br> 100 LNK/ACT (Amber) <br> 1G/2.5G LNK/ACT (Green)
    Per 100/1000BASE-X SFP Interface (Port 5 to port 10): <br> 100 LNK/ACT (Amber) <br> 1000 LNK/ACT (Green)
    Switching Specifications
    Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
    Switch Fabric 26Gbps/non-blocking
    Throughput 19.34Mpps @ 64 bytes packet
    Address Table 8K entries, automatic source address learning and aging
    Shared Data Buffer 512 Kbytes
    Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex <br> Back pressure for half duplex
    Jumbo Frame 9K bytes
    Layer 2 Management Functions
    Port Configuration Port disable/enable <br> Auto-negotiation 10/100/1000Mbps full and half duplex mode selection <br> Flow control disable/enable <br> Power saving mode control
    Port Status Display each port’s speed duplex mode, link status, flow control status, auto negotiation status, trunk status
    Port Mirroring TX/RX/both <br> 1 to 1 monitor
    VLAN 802.1Q tag-based VLAN, up to 4K VLAN groups <br> Q-in-Q tunneling <br> Private VLAN Edge <br> MAC-based VLAN <br> Protocol-based VLAN <br> Voice VLAN <br> MVR (Multicast VLAN Registration) <br> GVRP <br> Up to 4K VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
    Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP/static trunk
    Spanning Tree Protocol IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) <br> IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol (RSTP) <br> IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol (MSTP)
    IGMP Snooping IGMP (v1/v2/v3) snooping <br> IGMP querier mode support <br> Up to 255 multicast groups
    MLD Snooping MLD (v1/v2) snooping <br> MLD querier mode support <br> Up to 255 multicast groups
    Bandwidth Control Per port bandwidth control <br> Ingress: 500Kb1000Mbps <br> Egress: 500Kb1000Mbps
    Ring Supports ERPS, and complies with ITU-T G.8032 <br> Supports Major ring and sub-ring <br> Recovery time < 10ms @ 3 units <br> Recovery time < 50ms @ 16 units
    Synchronization IEEE 1588v2 PTP (Precision Time Protocol) <br> - Peer-to-peer transparent clock <br> - End-to-end transparent clock
    QoS Traffic classification based, strict priority and WRR <br> 8-level priority for switching <br> - Port number <br> - 802.1p priority <br> - 802.1Q VLAN tag
    Security Functions
    Access Control List IPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACL/MAC-based ACL <br> IPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACE/MAC-based ACE <br> Up to 256 entries
    Port Security IEEE 802.1X – Port-based authentication <br> Built-in RADIUS client to co-operate with RADIUS server <br> RADIUS/TACACS+ user access authentication
    MAC Security IP-MAC port binding <br> MAC filter <br> Static MAC address
    Enhanced Security DHCP Snooping and DHCP Option82 <br> STP BPDU guard, BPDU filtering and BPDU forwarding <br> DoS attack prevention <br> ARP inspection <br> IP source guard
    Layer 3 Functions
    IP Interfaces Max. 8 VLAN interfaces
    Routing Table Max. 32 routing entries
    Routing Protocols IPv4 software static routing <br> IPv6 software static routing
    Management
    Basic Management Interfaces Telnet/Web browser/SNMP v1, v2c
    Secure Management Interfaces SSHv2, TLS v1.2, SNMP v3
    System Management Firmware upgrade by HTTP/TFTP protocol through Ethernet network <br> LLDP protocol <br> SNTP <br> PLANET Smart Discovery Utility <br> PLANET NMS System/CloudViewer
    Event Management Remote/Local Syslog <br> System log
    Industrial Protocol Modbus TCP for real-time monitoring in SCADA system
    SNMP MIBs RFC 1213 MIB-II <br> IF-MIB <br> RFC 1493 Bridge MIB <br> RFC 1643 Ethernet MIB <br> RFC 2863 Interface MIB <br> RFC 2665 Ether-Like MIB <br> RFC 2819 RMON MIB (Groups 1, 2, 3 and 9) <br> RFC 2737 Entity MIB <br> RFC 2618 RADIUS Client MIB <br> RFC 2933 IGMP-STD-MIB <br> RFC 3411 SNMP-Frameworks-MIB <br> IEEE 802.1X PAE <br> LLDP <br> MAU-MIB
    Standards Conformance
    Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
    Stability Testing IEC60068-2-32 (free fall) <br> IEC60068-2-27 (shock) <br> IEC60068-2-6 (vibration)
    Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T <br> IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX <br> IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000T <br> IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX <br> IEEE 802.3bz 2.5GBASE-X <br> IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure <br> IEEE 802.3ad port trunk with LACP <br> IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol <br> IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol <br> IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol <br> IEEE 802.1p Class of Service <br> IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging <br> IEEE 802.1X Port Authentication Network Control <br> IEEE 802.1ab LLDP <br> ITU-T G.8032 Ethernet Ring Protection Switching
    RFC 768 UDP <br> RFC 783 TFTP <br> RFC 793 TCP <br> RFC 791 IP <br> RFC 792 ICMP <br> RFC 2068 HTTP <br> RFC 1112 IGMP v1 <br> RFC 2236 IGMP v2
    Environment
    Operating Temperature -40 ~ 75 degrees C
    Storage Temperature -40 ~ 75 degrees C
    Humidity 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
  • Description Downloads
    Datasheet Downloads