Chat with us, powered by LiveChat Planet Layer 3 24-Port 10G SFP+ + 4-Port 100G QSFP28 Managed Switch | — Screen Moove Skip to content
We offer super-fast next-day delivery! Order by 3pm, get it tomorrow!
We offer super-fast next-day delivery! Order by 3pm , get it tomorrow!

Planet Layer 3 24-Port 10G SFP+ + 4-Port 100G QSFP28 Managed Switch | XGS-6350-24X4C

SKU: XGS-6350-24X4C
Part Number: XGS-6350-24X4C
Condition: Brand New
Purchase Orders Accepted
Save £253.10 Save £253.10
Original price £2,360.90
Inc. VAT
Original price £2,360.90 - Original price £2,360.90
Original price £2,360.90

£1,756.50 (Excl. VAT)

Current price - £2,107.80 Inc. VAT
£2,107.80 - £2,107.80
Current price- - £2,107.80
(Inc. VAT )
Availability:
Only 3 left at this price!

payment-icons

Bulk Price & Price Match Request

Contact our expert sales team on 020 8191 9223 for best price and dedicated assistance.

Educational & Public Sector Prices Available

For more details, please call us at 020 8191 9223 or email us at info@screenmoove.com

  • Description
  • Specifications
  • Downloads
  • Planet Layer 3 24-Port 10G SFP+ + 4-Port 100G QSFP28 Managed Switch | XGS-6350-24X4C

    Powerful 100Gbps Solution for All Long-Reach Networks
    PLANET XGS-6350-24X4C is a high performance Layer 3 Managed Switch that meets the next generation Metro, Data Center, Campus and Enterprise network requirements. It has high-density 24 10G SFP+ and 4 40G/100GbE QSFP28 fiber interfaces delivered in a 1RU rugged case. 

    The XGS-6350-24X4C comes with the complete Layer 3 managed function with comprehensive protocols and applications to facilitate the rapid service deployment and management for both the traditional L2 and L3 networks. With support for advanced features, including RIP, OSPF, BGP, PIM-DM/SM, etc., this switch is ideal for the traditional or fully virtualized data center.

    The administrator can flexibly choose the suitable transceivers according to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required extending the 1G/10G/40G/100G network efficiently. Besides, with 800Gbps switching capacity, the XGS-6350-24X4C can handle extremely large amounts of data in a secure topology linking to backbone or high capacity servers where audio, video streaming and multicast applications are utilized.


    Extractive Power Supply Design to Increase Flexibilty

    The XGS-6350-24X4C is equipped with one extractive 100~240V AC power supply unit, so it is easy to replace the power for users. Besides, the XGS-6350-24X4C reserves another backup power slot on the rear panel and users can add the second AC or DC power to the redundant power supply installation. The AC power or DC power is optional. The redundant power system is specifically designed to handle the demands of high-tech facilities requiring the highest power integrity. 


    High Performance 

    The XGS-6350-24X4C boasts a high-performance switch architecture that is capable of providing non-blocking switch capacity and wire-speed throughput as high as 800Gbps, which greatly simplifies the tasks of upgrading the LAN for catering to increasing bandwidth demands.


    Rich Multi-layer Networking Protocols

    The XGS-6350-24X4C comes with the complete Layer 3 managed function with comprehensive protocols and applications to facilitate the rapid service deployment and management for both the traditional L2 and L3 networks. With support for advanced features, including RIP, RIPng, OSPFv2, OSPFv3, BGP, BGP4+, etc., this switch is ideal for the traditional or fully-virtualized data center.

    Strong Multicast 
    The XGS-6350-24X4C supports abundant multicast features. In Layer 2, it features IPv4 IGMPv1/v2/v3 snooping and IPv6 MLD v1/v2 snooping. With Multicast VLAN Registration (MVR), multicast receiver/sender control and illegal multicast source detection functions can be had. In Layer 3 multicast protocols, it features PIM-DM, PIM-SM and PIM-SSM which make the XGS-6350-24X4C great for any robust networking.

    Full IPv6 Support 
    The XGS-6350-24X4C supports IPv4-to-IPv6 technologies including IPv4 manual/automatic tunnel, IPv6-to-IPv4 tunnel, and Intra-Site Automatic Tunnel Addressing Protocol (ISATAP) tunnel. It comprehensively supports IPv6 Neighbor Discovery, DHCPv6, Path MTU Discovery, IPv6-based Telnet, SSH and ACL, meeting the need of IPv6 network device management and service control. 

    High Reliability
    The key components of the XGS-6350-24X4C such as management module, power system and the fan system support redundancy design. All system modules support hot-swap and seamless switching without manual intervention. 

    It supports In-service Software Upgrade (ISSU) and Graceful Restart (GR) for OSPF/BGP routing protocol, guaranteeing the user data non-stop forwarding when the system is upgrading. It supports Bidirectional Forwarding Detection (BFD) that realizes fault detection and service recovery in seconds through linking with Layer 2 or Layer 3 protocol.

    Excellent and Secure Traffic Control
    The XGS-6350-24X4C is loaded with powerful traffic management and WRR features to enhance services offered by telecoms and enterprises. The WRR functionalities include wire-speed Layer 4 traffic classifiers and bandwidth limitation which are particularly useful for multi-tenant unit, multi-business unit, Telco, or network service applications. 

    Powerful Security from Layer 2 to Layer 4
    The ACL policies supported can classify the traffic by source/destination IP addresses, source/destination MAC addresses, IP protocols, TCP/UDP, IP precedence, time ranges and ToS. Moreover, various policies can be conducted to forward the traffic. The XGS-6350-24X4C also provides IEEE 802.1x port-based access authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS, to ensure the port level security and block illegal users. Thus, the XGS-6350-24X4C empowers enterprises and campuses to take full advantage of the limited network resources and guarantees the best performance in VoIP and video conferencing transmission.

    Robust Layer 2 Features
    The XGS-6350-24X4C can be programmed for basic switch management functions such as port speed configuration, port aggregation, VLAN, Spanning Tree Protocol, WRR, bandwidth control and IGMP snooping. It also supports 802.1Q tagged VLAN, Q-in-Q, voice VLAN and GVRP Protocol. In addition, the number of VLAN interfaces is 1K and the number of VLAN IDs is 4K. By supporting port aggregation, the XGS-6350-24X4C allows the operation of a high-speed trunk combined with multiple ports. It enables up to 32 groups for trunking with a maximum of 8 ports for each group. 

    Efficient and Secure Management
    For efficient management, the XGS-6350-24X4C Managed 100Gigabit Switch is equipped with console, Web and SNMP management interfaces. With its built-in Web-based management interface, the XGS-6350-24X4C offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility. The XGS-6350-24X4C supports standard Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP) and can be managed via any standard-based management software. For reducing product learning time, the XGS-6350-24X4C offers Cisco-like command via Telnet or console port. Moreover, the XGS-6350-24X4C offers secure remote management by supporting SSH connection which encrypts the packet content at each session.

    Centralized Hardware Stacking Management
    Several XGS-6350-24X4C switches can be used to build a virtually logical facility. The XGS-6350-24X4C gives the enterprises, service providers and telecoms flexible control over port density, uplinks and switch stack performance. The XGS-6350-24X4C can connect as a ring for redundancy and ensures that data integrity is retained even if one switch in the stack fails. You can even hot-swap switches without disrupting the network, which greatly simplifies the tasks of upgrading the LAN for catering to increasing bandwidth demands.

    Flexibility and Extension Solution
    The XGS-6350-24X4C provides twenty four 10Gbps SFP+ and four 100Gbps QSFP28 Fiber interfaces. Each of the SFP+ slots supports Dual Speed, 10GBASE-SR/LR or 1000BASE-SX/LX and each of the QSFP28 slots supports native 100 Gigabit Ethernet, 40G and 4 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet modes. Therefore, the administrator can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to not only the transmission distance, but also the transmission speed required. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2km (multi-mode fiber) or up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 km (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.


    Redundant Ring, Fast Recovery for Critical Network Applications

    The XGS-6350-24X4C supports redundant ring technology and features strong, rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates advanced ITU-T G.8032 ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching) technology and Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s MSTP) into customer’s network to enhance system reliability and uptime in harsh environments. In a certain simple Ring network, the recovery time could be less than 50ms to quickly bring the network back to normal operation.

  • Category Specification
    QSFP28 Slots 4, supports native 100/40 Gigabit Ethernet and 4 x 10 Gigabit Ethernet modes
    SFP+ Slots 24 10GBASE-SR/LR SFP+ interfaces, compatible with 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX SFP transceiver
    MGMT 1 x 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 port
    Console 1 x RJ45-to-DB9 serial port (9600, 8, N, 1)
    USB 1 x USB 2.0
    LED Indicator System: PWR, SYS; Ports: 40G/100G QSFP Port: LNK/ACT
    Dimensions (W x D x H) 442.5 x 364 x 44 mm, 1U height
    Weight 5990g
    Power Consumption 75 watts/210 BTU (maximum)
    Power Requirements AC 100~240V, 50/60Hz
    Fan 4
    Switch Architecture Store-and-forward
    Switch Capacity 800Gbps/non-blocking
    Switch Throughput 960Mpps
    Address Table 32K MAC address table with auto learning function
    Shared Data Buffer 4MB
    Flow Control Back pressure for half duplex, IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex
    Jumbo Frame 16KB
    Routing Table 16K
    IPv4 Routing Protocol RIP v1/v2, OSPFv2, BGP, Static routing
    Multicast Routing PIM-DM, PIM-SM, PIM-SSM
    VRRP Configure VRRP in interface VLAN, VRRP priority, VRRP standby, VRRP track
    Routing Features VRRP, Policy routing, Load balance through equal-cost routing, BFD for OSPF and BGP
    DHCP DHCP client, DHCP server, default route, DHCP relay
    IPv6 Routing Protocol RIPng, OSPFv3, BGP4+
    IPv6 Functions Manual tunnel, ISATAP tunnel, 6-to-4 tunnel, ICMPv6, DHCPv6, ACLv6, IPv6 Telnet, Neighbor Discovery, Path MTU Discovery
    Layer 2 Functions Port disable/enable, Auto-negotiation, Flow control, Bandwidth control, Port loopback detect
    VLAN IEEE 802.1Q tag-based VLAN, Q-in-Q VLAN stacking/tunneling, GVRP, Private VLAN Edge (PVE), Protocol-based VLAN, MAC-based VLAN, IP subnet VLAN
    Spanning Tree Protocol IEEE 802.1D STP, IEEE 802.1w RSTP, IEEE 802.1s MSTP, BPDU protection, root protection
    IPv4 IGMP Snooping IPv4 IGMP v1/v2/v3 snooping, IGMP Fast Leave, Querier mode, IGMP Filtering and Throttling, IGMP Proxy reporting
    IPv6 MLD Snooping IPv6 MLD v1/v2 snooping, Multicast VLAN Register (MVR)
    Bandwidth Control Ingress and Egress, at least 64Kbps stream
    Ring Supports ITU-T G.8032 ERPS
    Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP/static trunk, 32 groups with 8 ports per trunk group
    QoS 8 priority queues, strict priority and Weighted Round Robin (WRR) CoS policies, Traffic classification: IEEE 802.1p CoS/ToS, IPv4/IPv6 DSCP, Port-based WRR
    ACL Standard and Expanded ACL, IP-based ACL/MAC-based ACL, Time-based ACL, up to 1K entries
    Security Port isolation, IP + MAC + port binding, L2/L3/L4 ACL, DOS/TCP attack defense, Broadcast/multicast/unicast suppression, DHCP Snooping, DHCP Option 82, Command line authority control based on user levels
    AAA TACACS+ and IPv4/IPv6 over RADIUS
    Authentication IEEE 802.1x port-based network access control
    System Configuration Console, Telnet, Web browser, SNMP v1, v2c
    Secure Management SSHv2, SSLv3, TLSv1.0, SNMPv3, 8 sessions for SSH and Telnet connection
    System Management IPv4 and IPv6 Protocols, user IP security inspection for SNMP, MIB and TRAP, IPv4/IPv6 TFTP, IPv4/IPv6 NTP, RMON 1, 2, 3, 9 groups, RADIUS authentication, IPv4/IPv6 SSH, CLI, console, Telnet, SNMPv1, v2c, v3, Security IP safety net management, syslog server for IPv4 and IPv6, TACACS+
    Event Management syslog server for IPv4 and IPv6
    SNMP MIBs RFC 1213 MIB-II, RFC 1215 Internet Engineering Task Force, RFC 1271 RMON, RFC 1354 IP-Forwarding MIB, RFC 1493 Bridge MIB, RFC 1643 Ether-like MIB, RFC 1907 SNMPv2, RFC 2011 IP/ICMP MIB, RFC 2012 TCP MIB, RFC 2013 UDP MIB, RFC 2096 IP forward MIB, RFC 2233 if MIB, RFC 2452 TCP6 MIB, RFC 2454 UDP6 MIB, RFC 2465 IPv6 MIB, RFC 2466 ICMP6 MIB, RFC 2573 SNMPv3 notification, RFC 2574 SNMPv3 VACM, RFC 2674 Bridge MIB Extensions
    Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
    Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ae, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1X, IEEE 802.1ab, RFC 768, RFC 793, RFC 791, RFC 792, RFC 2068, RFC 1112, RFC 2236, RFC 3376, RFC 2710, FRC 3810, RFC 2328, RFC 1058, RFC 2453
    Operating Environment Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C; Relative Humidity: 10 ~ 85% (non-condensing)
    Storage Environment Temperature: -40 ~ 80 degrees C; Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
  • Description Downloads
    Datasheet Downloads
Next-Day Delivery

Same-day shipping

Trade Account

Trade account available

Trusted Customers

See Our Latest Reviews

Public Sector Friendly

We Accept Purchase Orders

LATEST CASE STUDIES