D-Link DGS-1210-10P 10-Port Gigabit Smart Managed PoE Switch — Screen Moove Skip to content
We offer super-fast next-day delivery! Order today, get it tomorrow!
We offer super-fast next-day delivery! Order today, get it tomorrow!

D-Link DGS-1210-10P 10-Port Gigabit Smart Managed PoE Switch

SKU: DGS-1210-10P
Part Number: DGS-1210-10P
Condition: Brand New
Purchase Orders Accepted
Save £26.92 Save £26.92
Original price £140.96
Original price £140.96 - Original price £140.96
Original price £140.96
Current price £114.04
£114.04 - £114.04
Current price £114.04
Inc. VAT
Availability:
31 in stock
Send an enquiryExpress delivery UKTrustpilot rated

payment-icons

Bulk Price & Price Match Request

Contact our expert sales team on 020 8191 9223 for best price and dedicated assistance.

Educational & Public Sector Prices Available

For more details, please call us at 020 8191 9223 or email us at info@screenmoove.com

  • Description
  • Specifications
  • Downloads
  • D-Link DGS-1210-10P 10-Port Gigabit Smart Managed PoE Switch

    Powerful, yet Cost-Efficient
    The D-Link DGS-1210 Series Smart Managed Switches are the latest generation of switches to provide increased Power over Ethernet (PoE) output, a range of physical interface types, multiple management interfaces, and advanced Layer 2 features. With all of these features combined, the DGS-1210 Series provides a cost-efficient and flexible solution for expanding any business network.

    The DGS-1210 Series switches support 8, 24, or 48 10/100/1000BASE-T ports. Each switch also supports an additional 2 or 4 Gigabit SFP ports for optical connections using multimode or singlemode SFP transceivers.

    PoE Support
    Five of the nine models in the DGS-1210 series family support Power-over-Ethernet capabilities, simplifying deployments with IP cameras, VoIP phones, wireless access points, and other powered devices. These models include the DGS-1210-10P, DGS-1210-10MP, DGS-1210-28P, DGS-1210-28MP and DGS-1210-52MP. Using the switch’s management interface, an administrator can control various PoE functions, such as remotely rebooting cameras or access points, from anywhere on the network, including over the Internet.

    They also support time-based PoE, which allows administrators to set a time window that determines when each port’s PoE power is turned on and off. All PoE models support the IEEE 802.3af and 802.3at standards, and each PoE power budget varies per model.

    Automatic Configuration
    The DGS-1210 Series supports Auto Voice VLAN and Surveillance Mode, which allow voice and video traffic to be automatically identified and handled differently to regular network traffic. Auto Voice VLAN detects Voice over IP (VoIP) traffic and automatically segments it from the rest of the network, increasing security and allowing Quality of Service (QoS) to be applied.

    Surveillance Mode detects compatible ONVIF cameras and places them in a surveillance VLAN, allowing a single switch to be used for voice, video, and data, removing the need for dedicated hardware and reducing maintenance costs. Surveillance Mode also includes its own Web UI, making surveillance features easily accessible and simplifying management of your surveillance network.

    Extensive Management and Layer 2 Features
    The DGS-1210 Series comes equipped with a complete lineup of L2 features, including IGMP snooping, port mirroring, Spanning Tree Protocol (STP), and Link Aggregation Control Protocol (LACP). The IEEE 802.3x Flow Control function allows servers to directly connect to the switch for fast, reliable data transfers.

    The Series also supports advanced features such as static routing, which allows for communication between different user groups in different VLAN segments in a network. The switch can directly handle inter VLAN routing using multiple interfaces, making the network run faster and more efficiently. And, because the switches can manage internal routing, the network router can be assigned to handle external traffic routing only.

    Comprehensive Security Features to Protect Your Network
    D-Link's innovative Safeguard Engine protects switches against traffic flooding and virus attacks. 802.11X port-based authentication allows the network to be authenticated through external RADIUS servers. In addition, the Access Control List (ACL) feature enhances network security and helps to protect the internal IT network.

  • Model Number Hardware Version Interface
    DGS-1210-20 R1 19-inch standard rack-mount width, 1U height
    DGS-1210-26 R1 19-inch standard rack-mount width, 1U height
    DGS-1210-28 R1 19-inch standard rack-mount width, 1U height
    Interfaces Port Standards & Functions Console Port
    16 x 10/100/1000BASE-T ports Ports 1 to 16 compliant with IEEE 802.3ab N/A
    4 x 100/1000 Mbps GbE/SFP combo ports Ports 1 to 24 compliant with IEEE 802.3ab
    24 x 10/100/1000BASE-T ports Ports 1 to 24 compliant with IEEE 802.3ab
    2 x 100/1000 Mbps GbE/SFP ports Ports 1 to 24 compliant with IEEE 802.3ab
    4 x 100/1000 Mbps GbE/SFP combo ports
    Port Standards & Functions Other Port Standards & Functions
    Ports 1 to 16 compliant with IEEE 802.3ab IEEE 802.3i 10BASE-T Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
    Ports 1 to 24 compliant with IEEE 802.3ab IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
    Ports 1 to 24 compliant with IEEE 802.3ab IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet (twisted-pair copper)
    Auto-negotiation
    IEEE 802.3x Flow Control
    IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X Gigabit Fiber
    Network Cables Full/Half-Duplex Media Interface Exchange
    UTP Cat. 5, Cat. 5e (100 m max.) Full/half-duplex for 10/100 Mbps speeds Auto MDI/MDIX adjustment for all twisted-pair ports
    Full-duplex for 1000 Mbps speed
  • Description Downloads
    Datasheet Downloads
Next-Day Delivery

Same-day shipping

3-year Warranty

Available for all commercial products

Trusted Customers

See Our Latest Reviews

Public Sector Friendly

We Accept Purchase Orders

LATEST CASE STUDIES

Have more questions ? Talk to our experts...

Not sure which one to choose?

Not sure which one to choose?

Contact with Screen Moove Experts today to find out the best solutions for you.

Call us on: 020 8191 9223
Email us: info@screenmoove.com

Contact us

Simply complete our contact form, and we will promptly respond to your inquiries.

If you have any questions or enquiry, please fill out the form below with all of your details and we'll get back to you shortly.