Chat with us, powered by LiveChat Planet 24-Port 10/100/1000T + 4-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Gigabit Swi — Screen Moove Skip to content
We offer super-fast next-day delivery! Order by 3pm, get it tomorrow!
We offer super-fast next-day delivery! Order by 3pm , get it tomorrow!

Planet 24-Port 10/100/1000T + 4-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Gigabit Switch | GS-4210-24T4S

SKU: GS-4210-24T4S
Part Number: GS-4210-24T4S
Condition: Brand New
Purchase Orders Accepted
Save £48.55 Save £48.55
Original price £290.90
Inc. VAT
Original price £290.90 - Original price £290.90
Original price £290.90

£201.96 (Excl. VAT)

Current price - £242.35 Inc. VAT
£242.35 - £242.35
Current price- - £242.35
(Inc. VAT )
Availability:
Only 2 left at this price!

payment-icons

Bulk Price & Price Match Request

Contact our expert sales team on 020 8191 9223 for best price and dedicated assistance.

Educational & Public Sector Prices Available

For more details, please call us at 020 8191 9223 or email us at info@screenmoove.com

  • Description
  • Specifications
  • Downloads
  • Planet 24-Port 10/100/1000T + 4-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Gigabit Switch | GS-4210-24T4S

    Perfect Managed Switches with Advanced L2/L4 Switching and Security
    PLANET GS-4210-24T4S and GS-4210-24T4SR are the ideal Gigabit Switches which provide cost-effective advantage to local area networks and are widely accepted in the SMB office network. They offer intelligent L2/L4 data packet switching and management functions, friendly web user interface and stable operation. Besides the popular IPv6/IPv4 management and abundant L2/L4 switching functions, the GS-4210-24T4S and GS-4210-24T4SR come with fanless feature and green technology to provide a quiet, energy-saving, high-speed and reliable office network environment. 


    The GS-4210-24T4S and GS-4210-24T4SR are equipped with 24 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet ports and 4 additional 100/1000BASE-X SFP interfaces with built-in AC or AC+DC redundant power system. They offer a rack-mountable, affordable, safe and reliable Gigabit network switch solution for SMBs deploying networks, or requiring enhanced data security and network traffic management.


    Cybersecurity Network Solution to Minimize Security Risks

    The GS-4210-24T4S(R) supports SSHv2 and TLS protocols to provide strong protection against advanced threats. It includes a range of cybersecurity features such as DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard, dynamic ARP Inspection Protection, 802.1x port-based network access control, RADIUS and TACACS+ user accounts management, SNMPv3 authentication, and so on to complement it as an all-security solution.


    Redundant Ring, Fast Recovery for Critical Network Applications

    The GS-4210-24T4S(R) supports redundant ring technology and features strong, rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates advanced ITU-T G.8032 ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching) technology, Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s MSTP) into customer’s network to enhance system reliability and uptime in various environments.


    Redundant AC/DC Power Supply to Ensure Continuous Operation

    The GS-4210-24T4SR is particularly equipped with one 100~240V AC power supply unit and one 36~72V DC power supply unit to provide an enhanced reliable and scalable redundant power supply, the continuous power system is specifically designed to fulfill the demands of high-tech facilities requiring the highest power integrity. With the 36~72V DC power supply, the GS-4210-24T4SR is able to act as a telecom-level device that can be located in the electronic room.

    IPv6/IPv4 Dual Stack Management
    Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the GS-4210-24T4S and GS-4210-24T4SR help the SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as their network facilities need not be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 FTTx edge network is set up. 


    Robust Layer 2 Features

    The GS-4210-24T4S and GS-4210-24T4SR can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, 802.1Q VLAN and Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree protocol (MSTP), loop and BPDU guard, IGMP snooping, and MLD snooping. Via the link aggregation, the GS-4210-24T4S and GS-4210-24T4SR allow the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple ports, and supports fail-over as well.  Also, the Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is the Layer 2 protocol included to help discover basic information about neighboring devices on the local broadcast domain.


    Efficient Traffic Control
    The GS-4210-24T4S and GS-4210-24T4SR are loaded with robust QoS features and powerful traffic management to enhance services to business-class data, voice, and video solutions. The functionality includes broadcast / multicast storm control, per port bandwidth control, IP DSCP QoS priority and remarking. They guarantee the best performance for VoIP and video stream transmission, and empowers the enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources.

    Powerful Security
    PLANET GS-4210-24T4S and GS-4210-24T4SR offer comprehensive IPv4/IPv6 Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. They can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Their protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X port-based user and device authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS and TACACS+ to ensure the port level security and block illegal users. With the protected port function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to guarantee user privacy. Furthermore, Port security function allows to limit the number of network devices on a given port. 

    Friendly and Secure Management 
    For efficient management, the GS-4210-24T4S and GS-4210-24T4SR are equipped with web, Telnet and SNMP management interfaces. 

    With the built-in Web-based management interface, the GS-4210-24T4S and GS-4210-24T4SR offer an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility.
    For text-based management, the switches can be accessed via Telnet and the console port.
    By supporting the standard SNMP, the switches can be managed via any standard management software 
     

    Moreover, the GS-4210-24T4S and GS-4210-24T4SR offers secure remote management by supporting SSHv2, TLSv1.2 and SNMP v3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.


    Flexibility and Long-distance Extension Solution

    The GS-4210-24T4S and GS-4210-24T4SR provide 4 extra Gigabit SFP interfaces supporting 100BASE-FX/1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (small form-factor pluggable) fiber transceiver to uplink to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and up to above 10/20/40/60/80/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

    Fanless Design
    Adopting the latest chip process and green technology, the GS-4210-24T4S and GS-4210-24T4SR successfully reduce substantial power consumption with the fanless and noiseless design collocating with the effective cooler. Therefore, the GS-4210-24T4S and GS-4210-24T4SR are able to operate stably and quietly in any environment without affecting their performance.

  • Category Specification
    Copper Ports 24 x 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 Auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
    SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 4 x 100/1000BASE-X SFP interfaces with Port-25 to Port-28. Supports 100/1000Mbps dual mode and DDM
    Console 1 x RS-232-to-RJ45 serial port (115200, 8, N, 1)
    Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot
    > 5 sec: Factory default
    Dimensions (W x D x H) 441 x 207 x 44 mm, 19-inch, 1U height
    Weight GS-4210-24T4S: 2.1kg
    GS-4210-24T4SR: 2.1kg
    ESD Protection Contact Discharge 4KV DC, Air Discharge 8KV DC
    Enclosure Metal
    Power Requirements GS-4210-24T4S:
    AC 100~240V, 50/60Hz, auto-sensing
    GS-4210-24T4SR:
    AC 100~240V, 50/60Hz, auto-sensing, DC 36-72V
    Power Consumption / Dissipation GS-4210-24T4S: 19.3 watts (max.)/65BTU
    GS-4210-24T4SR: AC: 19.3 watts (max.)/65BTU, DC: 19.2 watts (max.)/65BTU
    LED Indicators System: Power (Green)
    10/100/1000T RJ45 Interfaces (Port 1 to Port 24): 1000 LNK/ACT (Green), 10/100 LNK/ACT (Orange)
    100/1000Mbps SFP Interfaces (Port 25 to Port 28): 1000 LNK/ACT (Green), 100 LNK/ACT (Orange)
    Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
    Switch Fabric 56Gbps/non-blocking
    Switch Throughput@64Bytes 41.67Mpps
    Address Table 8K entries
    Shared Data Buffer 4.1 megabits
    Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full-duplex, Back pressure for half-duplex
    Jumbo Frame 10K bytes
    Port Mirroring TX/RX/both, Many-to-1 monitor, Up to 4 sessions
    VLAN 802.1Q tagged-based VLAN, Up to 256 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs, 802.1ad Q-in-Q tunneling, Voice VLAN, Protocol VLAN, Private VLAN (Protected port), GVRP
    Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP/Static Trunk, Supports 8 trunk groups with 8 ports per trunk
    Spanning Tree Protocol STP, IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol, RSTP, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol, MSTP, IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol, STP BPDU Guard, BPDU Filtering and BPDU Forwarding
    IGMP Snooping IGMP (v2/v3) Snooping, IGMP Querier, Up to 256 multicast groups
    MLD Snooping MLD (v1/v2) Snooping, up to 256 multicast groups
    QoS 8 mapping ID to 8 level priority queues
    - Port number, 802.1p priority, 802.1Q VLAN tag, DSCP field in IP packet
    Traffic classification based, strict priority and WRR
    Ring Supports ERPS, and complies with ITU-T G.8032
    Access Control List IPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACL/MAC-based ACL
    Port Security IEEE 802.1X – Port-based authentication, Built-in RADIUS client to co-operate with RADIUS server, RADIUS/TACACS+ user access authentication
    MAC Security IP-MAC port binding, MAC filter, Static MAC address
    Enhanced Security DHCP Snooping and DHCP Option82, STP BPDU guard, BPDU filtering and BPDU forwarding, DoS attack prevention, ARP inspection, IP source guard
    Basic Management Interfaces RS232 to RJ45 Console, Web browser, Telnet, SNMP v1, v2c
    Secure Management Interfaces SSHv2, TLS v1.2, SNMP v3
    System Management Firmware upgrade by HTTP/TFTP protocol through Ethernet network, LLDP protocol, SNTP, PLANET Smart Discovery Utility, PLANET NMS System/CloudViewer
    Event Management Remote/Local Syslog, System log
    SNMP MIBs RFC 1213 MIB-II, RFC 1215 Generic Traps, RFC 1493 Bridge MIB, RFC 2674 Bridge MIB Extensions, RFC 2737 Entity MIB (Version 2), RFC 2819 RMON (1, 2, 3, 9), RFC 2863 Interface Group MIB, RFC 3635 Ethernet-like MIB
    Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
    Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX, IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX, IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000T, IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure, IEEE 802.3ad port trunk with LACP, IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol, IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol, IEEE 802.1p Class of Service, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging, IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control, IEEE 802.1ab LLDP, IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE), RFC 768 UDP, RFC 793 TFTP, RFC 791 IP, RFC 792 ICMP, RFC 2068 HTTP, RFC 1112 IGMP version 1, RFC 2236 IGMP version 2, RFC 3376 IGMP version 3, RFC 2710 MLD version 1, RFC 3810 MLD version 2, ITU G.8032 ERPS Ring
    Operating Environment Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C, Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
    Storage Environment Temperature: -20 ~ 70 degrees C, Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
  • Description Downloads
    Datasheet Downloads
Next-Day Delivery

Same-day shipping

Trade Account

Trade account available

Trusted Customers

See Our Latest Reviews

Public Sector Friendly

We Accept Purchase Orders

LATEST CASE STUDIES

Have more questions ? Talk to our experts...

Not sure which one to choose?

Not sure which one to choose?

Contact with Screen Moove Experts today to find out the best solutions for you.

Call us on: 020 8191 9223
Email us: info@screenmoove.com

Contact us

Simply complete our contact form, and we will promptly respond to your inquiries.

If you have any questions or enquiry, please fill out the form below with all of your details and we'll get back to you shortly.