Chat with us, powered by LiveChat Planet 24-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 1000X SFP Gigabit Eth — Screen Moove Skip to content
We offer super-fast next-day delivery! Order by 3pm, get it tomorrow!
We offer super-fast next-day delivery! Order by 3pm , get it tomorrow!

Planet 24-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 1000X SFP Gigabit Ethernet Switch | GSW-2620HP

SKU: GSW-2620HP
Part Number: GSW-2620HP
Condition: Brand New
Purchase Orders Accepted
Save £64.39 Save £64.39
Original price £378.71
Inc. VAT
Original price £378.71 - Original price £378.71
Original price £378.71

£261.93 (Excl. VAT)

Current price - £314.32 Inc. VAT
£314.32 - £314.32
Current price- - £314.32
(Inc. VAT )
Availability:
11 in stock

payment-icons

Bulk Price & Price Match Request

Contact our expert sales team on 020 8191 9223 for best price and dedicated assistance.

Educational & Public Sector Prices Available

For more details, please call us at 020 8191 9223 or email us at info@screenmoove.com

  • Description
  • Specifications
  • Downloads
  • Planet 24-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 2-Port 1000X SFP Gigabit Ethernet Switch | GSW-2620HP

    Cost-optimized, Configure-free Gigabit PoE+ Switch for System Integrators
    PLANET GSW-2620HP, an ideal Gigabit PoE Switch, provides a cost-effective advantage to local area networks of SMBs. Offering Layer 2 data packet switching and stable operation, this model also complies with IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus (PoE+) at an affordable price. The GSW-2620HP is equipped with 24 10/100/1000BASE-T Gigabit Ethernet ports and 2 1000BASE-X SFP interfaces with inner power system. Its 24 Gigabit Ethernet ports are integrated with an 802.3at PoE+ injector function. It offers a rack-mountable, safe and reliable power solution for SMBs deploying Power over Ethernet networks. 

    IEEE 802.3at PoE+ Compliant Power Source Switch
    The PoE in-line power following the IEEE 802.3at/af standard makes the GSW-2620HP able to deliver Gigabit speed data and up to 30 watts of power per port to 24 PoE compliant powered devices (PDs) with a combined power output budget of up to 250 watts. The GSW-2620HP provides more flexibility in power requirement for all kinds of PDs with affordable installation costs.


    Ethernet Data Transmit Distance Extension

    The built-in solid DIP switch provides “Standard”, “VLAN” and “Extend” operation modes. The GSW-2620HP operates as a normal IEEE 802.3at PoE+ switch in the “Standard” operation mode. 

    The “VLAN” operation mode features with port-based VLAN function that helps to prevent the IP camera’s multicast or broadcast storm from influencing each other.

    In the “Extend” operation mode, the GSW-2620HP operates on a per-port basis at 10Mbps duplex operation but supports 25-watt PoE power output over a distance of up to 250 meters overcoming the 100m limit on Ethernet UTP cable. With this brand-new feature, the GSW-2620HP provides an additional solution for 802.3at PoE+ distance extension, thus saving the cost of Ethernet cable installation.




    Intelligent Powered Device Alive Check

    The GSW-2620HP can monitor connected PD status in real time via PD alive check function. Once the PD stops working and responding, the GSW-2620HP will resume the PoE power and bring the PD back to work. It will greatly enhance the network reliability through the PoE port resetting the PD’s power source and reducing administrator management burden.


    Energy-saving Design

    The GSW-2620HP uses new engine that incorporates two advanced Green Networking technologies:

    Idle Mode Link Down power savings
    Intelligent use of power based on cable length
    The Idle Mode Link Down power saving of the GSW-2620HP complies with IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE) standard to automatically lower power for a given port when it is not linked. The Intelligent use of power feature actively determines the appropriate power level based on the cable length. When connecting to the GSW-2620HP with Ethernet cable shorter than 20m, a device can obtain maximum power savings because the GSW-2620HP would automatically detect the Ethernet cable length and reduce power usage. The connected device can substantially reduce the overall power consumption, which makes a significant contribution to energy savings.

    Easy Installation and Cable Connection
    Providing data transfer and high PoE in one unit, the GSW-2620HP is able to reduce the need of extended cables and electrical outlets on the wall, ceiling or any unreachable place. It helps to lower the installation costs and simplify the installation effort. All RJ45 copper interfaces of the GSW-2620HP support 10/100/1000Mbps auto-negotiation for optimal speed detection through RJ45 Category 6, 5 or 5e cables. It also supports standard auto-MDI/MDI-X that can detect the type of connection to any Ethernet device without requiring special straight-through or crossover cables.

    Flexible Extension Solution
    The two mini-GBIC slots built in the GSW-2620HP are compatible with the 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceiver, uplinked to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and up to above 10/20/40/80/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

  • Hardware Specifications Details
    10/100/1000BASE-T Copper Ports 24 auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
    802.3af/802.3at PoE+ Injector Port 24
    1000BASE-X SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 2
    DIP Switch Selectable operation mode: Standard, VLAN, Extend
    Dimensions (W x D x H) 441 x 207 x 44 mm (1U height)
    Enclosure Metal
    Weight 2.44kg
    Power Requirements 100~240V AC, 50/60Hz, 5A max.
    Power Consumption/Dissipation Max. 272 watts/928 BTU
    Thermal Fan 2
    Protection 6KV surge protection, 8KV ESD protection
    LED Indicators System: Power (Green), PoE Usage 80% (Green)
    10/100/1000T RJ45 Interfaces (Ports 1 to 24): 10/100/1000 LNK / ACT (Green), PoE-in-Use (Amber)
    1000X SFP Interfaces (Ports 25 to 26): 1000 LNK / ACT (Green)
    Switching
    Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
    Switch Fabric 52Gbps/non-blocking
    Switch Throughput@64bytes 38.7Mpps
    MAC Address Table 8K entries
    Jumbo Frame 9216 bytes
    Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex; back pressure for half duplex
    Power over Ethernet
    PoE Standard IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus/PSE, Backward compatible with IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet
    PoE Power Supply Type End-span: 1/2 (+), 3/6 (-)
    PoE Power Output Per port 54V DC, 300mA max. 15.4 watts (IEEE 802.3af), Per port 54V DC, 600mA max. 30 watts (IEEE 802.3at)
    PD Alive Check Yes
    PoE Power Budget 250 watts
    Number of PDs (7 watts) 24
    Number of PDs (15.4 watts) 16
    Number of PDs (30 watts) 8
    Standards Conformance
    Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
    Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000BASE-T, IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX, IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure, IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet, IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus, IEEE 802.3az Energy-Efficient Ethernet
    Environment
    Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C, Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
    Storage Temperature: -10 ~ 70 degrees C, Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
  • Description Downloads
    Datasheet Downloads
Next-Day Delivery

Same-day shipping

Trade Account

Trade account available

Trusted Customers

See Our Latest Reviews

Public Sector Friendly

We Accept Purchase Orders

LATEST CASE STUDIES

Have more questions ? Talk to our experts...

Not sure which one to choose?

Not sure which one to choose?

Contact with Screen Moove Experts today to find out the best solutions for you.

Call us on: 020 8191 9223
Email us: info@screenmoove.com

Contact us

Simply complete our contact form, and we will promptly respond to your inquiries.

If you have any questions or enquiry, please fill out the form below with all of your details and we'll get back to you shortly.