Chat with us, powered by LiveChat Planet 24-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 4-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo — Screen Moove Skip to content
We offer super-fast next-day delivery! Order by 3pm, get it tomorrow!
We offer super-fast next-day delivery! Order by 3pm , get it tomorrow!

Planet 24-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 4-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Managed Switch | GS-4210-24P4C

SKU: GS-4210-24P4C
Part Number: GS-4210-24P4C
Condition: Brand New
Purchase Orders Accepted
Save £44.72 Save £44.72
Original price £539.70
Inc. VAT
Original price £539.70 - Original price £539.70
Original price £539.70

£412.48 (Excl. VAT)

Current price - £494.98 Inc. VAT
£494.98 - £494.98
Current price- - £494.98
(Inc. VAT )
Availability:
Only 4 left at this price!

payment-icons

Bulk Price & Price Match Request

Contact our expert sales team on 020 8191 9223 for best price and dedicated assistance.

Educational & Public Sector Prices Available

For more details, please call us at 020 8191 9223 or email us at info@screenmoove.com

  • Description
  • Specifications
  • Downloads
  • Planet 24-Port 10/100/1000T 802.3at PoE + 4-Port Gigabit TP/SFP Combo Managed Switch | GS-4210-24P4C

    A Perfect Managed PoE+ Switch with Advanced L2/L4 Switching and Security
    PLANET GS-4210-24P4C/GS-4210-24PL4C is  a cost-optimized, Gigabit PoE+ Managed Switch featuring PLANET intelligent PoE functions to improve the availability of critical business applications. It provides IPv6/IPv4 dual stack management and built-in L2/L4 Gigabit switching engine along with 24 10/100/1000BASE-T ports featuring 30-watt 802.3at PoE+ and 4 additional Gigabit TP/SFP combo ports. With a total power budget of up to 280 watts/430 watts for different kinds of PoE applications, the GS-4210 PoE series provides a quick, safe and cost-effective Power over Ethernet network solution for small businesses and enterprises.


    Cybersecurity Network Solution to Minimize Security Risks

    The GS-4210 PoE series supports SSHv2 and TLS protocols to provide strong protection against advanced threats. It includes a range of cybersecurity features such as DHCP Snooping, IP Source Guard, dynamic ARP Inspection Protection, 802.1x port-based network access control, RADIUS and TACACS+ user accounts management, SNMPv3 authentication, and so on to complement it as an all-security solution.


    Redundant Ring, Fast Recovery for Critical Network Applications

    The GS-4210 PoE Series supports redundant ring technology and features strong, rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates advanced ITU-T G.8032 ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching) technology, Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s MSTP) into customer’s network to enhance system reliability and uptime in various environments.


    Built-in Unique PoE Functions for Powered Devices Management

    As it is the managed PoE switch for surveillance, wireless and VoIP networks, the GS-4210 PoE series features the following special PoE management functions:

    PD Alive Check
    Scheduled Power Recycling 
    PoE Schedule
    PoE Usage Monitoring
    PoE Extension
     
    Intelligent Powered Device Alive Check
    The GS-4210 PoE series can be configured to monitor connected PD (powered device) status in real time via ping action. Once the PD stops working and responding, the GS-4210 PoE series will resume the PoE port power and bring the PD back to work. It will greatly enhance the network reliability through the PoE port resetting the PD’s power source, thus reducing the administrator’s management burden.


    Scheduled Power Recycling

    The GS-4210 PoE series allows each of the connected PoE IP cameras or PoE wireless access points to reboot at a specified time each week. Therefore, it will reduce the chance of IP camera or AP crash resulting from buffer overflow.


    PoE Schedule for Energy Savings

    Under the trend of energy savings worldwide and contributing to environmental protection, the GS-4210 PoE series can effectively control the power supply besides its capability of giving high watts power. The “PoE schedule” function helps you to enable or disable PoE power feeding for each PoE port during specified time intervals and it is a powerful function to help SMBs or enterprises save power and money. It also increases security by powering off PDs that should not be in use during non-business hours.


    PoE Usage Monitoring
    Via the power usage chart in the web management interface, the GS-4210 PoE series enables the administrator to monitor the status of the power usage of the connected PDs in real time. Thus, it greatly enhances the management efficiency of the facilities.

    802.3at PoE+ Power and Ethernet Data Transmission Distance Extension
    In the “Extend” operation mode, the GS-4210 PoE series operates on a per-port basis at 10Mbps duplex operation but can support 30-watt PoE power output over a distance of up to 250 meters overcoming the 100m limit on Ethernet UTP cable. With this brand-new feature, the GS-4210 PoE series provides an additional solution for 802.3at/af PoE distance extension, thus saving the cost of Ethernet cable installation. 


    IPv6/IPv4 Dual Stack Management

    Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the GS-4210 PoE series helps the SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as its network facilities need not be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 FTTx edge network is set up.


    Robust Layer 2 Features

    The GS-4210 PoE series can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, 802.1Q VLAN and Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree protocol (MSTP), loop and BPDU guard, IGMP snooping, and MLD snooping. Via the link aggregation, the GS-4210 PoE series allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple ports, and supports fail-over as well.  Also, the Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is the Layer 2 protocol included to help discover basic information about neighboring devices on the local broadcast domain.


    Efficient Traffic Control

    The GS-4210 PoE series is loaded with robust QoS features and powerful traffic management to enhance services to business-class data, voice, and video solutions. The functionality includes broadcast / multicast storm control, per port bandwidth control, IP DSCP QoS priority and remarking. It guarantees the best performance for VoIP and video stream transmission, and empowers the enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources. 

    Powerful Security
    PLANET GS-4210 PoE series offers comprehensive IPv4/IPv6 Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1X port-based user and device authentication, which can be deployed with RADIUS and TACACS+ to ensure the port level security and block illegal users. With the protected port function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to guarantee user privacy. Furthermore, Port security function allows to limit the number of network devices on a given port.

    User-friendly and Secure Management 
    For efficient management, the GS-4210 PoE series is equipped with web, Telnet and SNMP management interfaces. 

    With the built-in Web-based management interface, the GS-4210 PoE series offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility.
    For text-based management, the switch can be accessed via Telnet and the console port.

    By supporting the standard SNMP, the switch can be managed via any standard management software 

    Moreover, the GS-4210 PoE series offers secure remote management by supporting SSHv2, TLSv1.2 and SNMP v3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.


    Flexibility and Long-distance Extension Solution

    The GS-4210-24P4C and GS-4210-24PL4C provide 4 extra Gigabit TP interfaces supporting 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 copper to connect with surveillance network devices such as NVR, Video Streaming Server or NAS to facilitate surveillance management. Or through these dual-speed fiber SFP slots, it can also connect with the 100BASE-FX/1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber transceiver to uplink to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and up to above 10/20/40/60/80/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

    Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism
    The GS-4210 PoE series supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that can easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP for network administrator, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

  • Category Specification
    Hardware Specifications
    Copper Ports 28 x 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 Auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
    PoE Injector Port 24 ports with 802.3at/af PoE injector function with Port-1 to Port-24
    SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 4 x 100/1000BASE-X SFP interfaces with Port-25 to Port-28
    Supports 100/1000Mbps dual mode and DDM
    Console 1 x RS-232-to-RJ45 serial port (115200, 8, N, 1)
    Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot
    > 5 sec: Factory default
    Fan 3 fans
    Dimensions (W x D x H) GS-4210-24P4C: 441 x 207 x 44 mm, 19-inch, 1U height
    GS-4210-24PL4C: 441 x 330 x 44 mm, 19-inch, 1U height
    Weight GS-4210-24P4C: 2.9kg
    GS-4210-24PL4C: 4.6kg
    Enclosure Metal
    ESD Protection Contact Discharge 4KV DC, Air Discharge 8KV DC
    Power Requirements AC 100~240V, 50/60Hz, auto-sensing
    Power Consumption / Dissipation GS-4210-24P4C: 333 watts (max.) / 1136 BTU
    GS-4210-24PL4C: 505 watts (max.) / 1723 BTU
    LED System: PWR x 1(Green), SYS x 1 (Green)
    Per PoE Port (Port 1 to Port 24): 1000 LNK/ACT (Green) & 10/100 LNK/ACT x 1 (Amber), PoE-in-use x 1 (Amber)
    Per Gigabit RJ45 Port (Port 25 to Port 28): 1000 LNK/ACT (Green) & 10/100 LNK/ACT x 1 (Amber)
    Per Gigabit SFP Port (Port 25 to Port 28): 1000 LNK/ACT (Green) & 100 LNK/ACT x 1 (Amber)
    Switching
    Switch Store-and-Forward
    Switch Fabric 56Gbps/non-blocking
    Switch Throughput@64Bytes 41.67Mpps
    Address Table 8K entries
    Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex, Back pressure for half duplex
    Power over Ethernet
    PoE Standard IEEE 802.3af/802.3at PoE/PSE
    PoE Power Supply Type End-span
    PoE Power Output Per Port 54V DC, 300mA. Max. 15.4 watts (IEEE 802.3af)
    Per Port 54V DC, 600mA. Max. 30 watts (IEEE 802.3at)
    Power Pin Assignment 1/2(+), 3/6(-)
    PoE Power Budget GS-4210-24P4C: 280 watts (max.)
    GS-4210-24PL4C: 430 watts (max.)
    Number of 802.3af PDs GS-4210-24P4C: 18 units
    GS-4210-24PL4C: 24 units
    Number of 802.3at PDs GS-4210-24P4C: 9 units
    GS-4210-24PL4C: 14 units
    PoE Management PD Alive Check, Scheduled Power Recycling, PoE Schedule, PoE Usage Monitoring, PoE Extension
    Layer 2 Functions
    Port Mirroring TX/RX/both, Many-to-1 monitor
    VLAN 802.1Q tag-based VLAN, Up to 256 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs, 802.1ad Q-in-Q tunneling, Voice VLAN, Protocol VLAN, Private VLAN (Protected port), GVRP
    Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP/Static Trunk
    Spanning Tree Protocol STP, IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol, RSTP, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree Protocol, MSTP, IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree Protocol, STP BPDU Guard, BPDU Filtering and BPDU Forwarding
    IGMP Snooping IPv4 IGMP (v2/v3) Snooping, IPv4 IGMP Querier, Up to 256 multicast groups
    MLD Snooping IPv6 MLD (v1/v2) Snooping, up to 256 multicast groups
    QoS 8 mapping IDs to 8 level priority queues, Port number, 802.1p priority, DSCP/IP precedence of IPv4/IPv6 packets, Traffic classification based, strict priority and WRR, Ingress/Egress Rate Limit per port bandwidth control
    Ring Supports ERPS, and complies with ITU-T G.8032, Recovery time < 450ms
    Security Functions
    Access Control List IPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACL/MAC-based ACL, Up to 256 ACL entries
    Port Security IEEE 802.1X – Port-based authentication, Built-in RADIUS client to co-operate with RADIUS server, RADIUS/TACACS+ user access authentication
    MAC Security IP-MAC port binding, MAC filter, Static MAC address
    Enhanced Security DHCP Snooping and DHCP Option82, STP BPDU guard, BPDU filtering and BPDU forwarding, DoS attack prevention, ARP inspection, IP source guard
    Management Functions
    Basic Management Interfaces RS232 to RJ45 Console, Web browser, Telnet, SNMP v1, v2c
    Secure Management Interfaces SSHv2, TLS v1.2, SNMP v3
    System Management Firmware upgrade by HTTP/TFTP protocol through Ethernet network, LLDP protocol, SNTP, PLANET Smart Discovery Utility, PLANET NMS System/CloudViewer
    Event Management Remote/Local Syslog, System log
    SNMP MIBs RFC 1213 MIB-II, RFC 1215 Generic Traps, RFC 1493 Bridge MIB, RFC 2674 Bridge MIB Extensions, RFC 2737 Entity MIB (Version 2), RFC 2819 RMON (1, 2, 3, 9), RFC 2863 Interface Group MIB, RFC 3635 Ethernet-like MIB, RFC 3621 Power Ethernet MIB, LLDP MIB
    Standards Conformance
    Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
    Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX/100BASE-FX, IEEE 802.3z Gigabit SX/LX, IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit 1000T, IEEE 802.3x flow control and back pressure, IEEE 802.3ad port trunk with LACP, IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree protocol, IEEE 802.1w Rapid Spanning Tree protocol, IEEE 802.1s Multiple Spanning Tree protocol, IEEE 802.1p Class of Service, IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging, IEEE 802.1x Port Authentication Network Control, IEEE 802.1ab LLDP, IEEE 802.3af Power over Ethernet, IEEE 802.3at Power over Ethernet Plus, RFC 768 UDP, RFC 783 TFTP, RFC 793 TCP, RFC 791 IP, RFC 792 ICMP, RFC 2068 HTTP, RFC 1112 IGMP version 1, RFC 2236 IGMP version 2, RFC 3376 IGMP version 3, RFC 2710 MLD version 1, RFC 3810 MLD version 2, ITU G.8032 ERPS Ring
    Environment
    Operating Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C, Relative Humidity: 5% to 90% (non-condensing)
    Storage Temperature: -20 ~ 70 degrees C, Relative Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)
  • Description Downloads
    Datasheet Downloads