Chat with us, powered by LiveChat Planet 8-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch | GS- — Screen Moove Skip to content
We offer super-fast next-day delivery! Order by 3pm, get it tomorrow!
We offer super-fast next-day delivery! Order by 3pm , get it tomorrow!

Planet 8-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch | GS-4210-8T2S

SKU: GS-4210-8T2S
Part Number: GS-4210-8T2S
Condition: Brand New
Purchase Orders Accepted
Save £35.00 Save £35.00
Original price £176.80
Inc. VAT
Original price £176.80 - Original price £176.80
Original price £176.80

£118.17 (Excl. VAT)

Current price - £141.80 Inc. VAT
£141.80 - £141.80
Current price- - £141.80
(Inc. VAT )
Availability:
40 in stock

payment-icons

Bulk Price & Price Match Request

Contact our expert sales team on 020 8191 9223 for best price and dedicated assistance.

Educational & Public Sector Prices Available

For more details, please call us at 020 8191 9223 or email us at info@screenmoove.com

  • Description
  • Specifications
  • Downloads
  • Planet 8-Port 10/100/1000T + 2-Port 100/1000X SFP Managed Switch | GS-4210-8T2S

    A Perfect Managed Edge Switch with Advanced L2/L4 Switching and Security
    PLANET GS-4210-8T2S is an 8-Port Gigabit Managed Ethernet Switch with SFP interfaces specially designed to build a full Gigabit backbone to reliably transmit and forward data to remote network through fiber optic. It provides 8 10/100/1000BASE-T copper ports and 2 extra 100/1000BASE-X SFP fiber optic interfaces with built-in power system. Besides support for 20Gbps switch fabric to handle extremely large amounts of video, voice and important data in a secure topology, the GS-4210-8T2S provides user-friendly but advanced IPv6 / IPv4 management interfaces and abundant L2 / L4 switching functions. It is the best investment for businesses and SOHOs expanding or upgrading their network infrastructures. 


    Cybersecurity Network Solution to Minimize Security Risks

    The GS-4210-8T2S supports SSHv2 and TLS protocols to provide strong protection against advanced threats. It includes a range of cybersecurity features such as DHCP Snooping, ARP Inspection Protection, 802.1x port-based and network access control, RADIUS and TACACS+ user accounts management, SNMPv3 authentication, and so on to complement it as an all-security solution.


    Redundant Ring, Fast Recovery for Critical Network Applications

    The GS-4210-8T2S supports redundant ring technology and features strong, rapid self-recovery capability to prevent interruptions and external intrusions. It incorporates advanced ITU-T G.8032 ERPS (Ethernet Ring Protection Switching) technology and Spanning Tree Protocol (802.1s MSTP) into customer’s network to enhance system reliability and uptime in various environments. 


    Environmentally-friendly, Fanless Design for Silent Operation

    The GS-4210-8T2S with a desktop-sized metal housing is designed to operate quietly and effectively as it is fanless and comes with optimal power output capability. Thus, the GS-4210-8T2S can be deployed in any environment without affecting its performance.

    IPv6/IPv4 Dual Stack Management
    Supporting both IPv6 and IPv4 protocols, the GS-4210-8T2S helps the SMBs to step in the IPv6 era with the lowest investment as its network facilities need not be replaced or overhauled if the IPv6 FTTx edge network is set up. 


    Robust Layer 2 Features

    The GS-4210-8T2S can be programmed for advanced switch management functions such as dynamic port link aggregation, 802.1Q VLAN and Q-in-Q VLAN, Multiple Spanning Tree protocol (MSTP), loop and BPDU guard, IGMP snooping, and MLD snooping. Via the link aggregation, the GS-4210-8T2S allows the operation of a high-speed trunk to combine with multiple ports, and supports fail-over as well.  Also, the Link Layer Discovery Protocol (LLDP) is the Layer 2 protocol included to help discover basic information about neighboring devices on the local broadcast domain.


    Efficient Traffic Control

    The GS-4210-8T2S is loaded with robust QoS features and powerful traffic management to enhance services to business-class data, voice, and video solutions. The functionality includes broadcast/multicast storm control, per port bandwidth control, IP DSCP QoS priority and remarking. It guarantees the best performance for VoIP and video stream transmission, and empowers the enterprises to take full advantage of the limited network resources.

    Powerful Security
    The GS-4210-8T2S offers comprehensive Layer 2 to Layer 4 Access Control List (ACL) for enforcing security to the edge. It can be used to restrict network access by denying packets based on source and destination IP address, TCP/UDP ports or defined typical network applications. Its protection mechanism also comprises 802.1x Port-based and MAC-based user and device authentication. With the private VLAN function, communication between edge ports can be prevented to ensure user privacy. The network administrators can now construct highly-secure corporate networks with considerably less time and effort than before.

    Friendly and Secure Management 
    For efficient management, the GS-4210-8T2S is equipped with Command line, Web and SNMP management interfaces.

     With the built-in Web-based management interface, the GS-4210-8T2S offers an easy-to-use, platform-independent management and configuration facility.
     For text-based management, it can be accessed via Telnet and the console port.
     By supporting the standard SNMP protocol, the switch can be managed via any SNMP-based management software.
    Moreover, the GS-4210-8T2S offers secure remote management by supporting SSHv2, TLSv1.2 and SNMP v3 connections which encrypt the packet content at each session.


    Flexible Long-distance Extension Solution

    The two mini-GBIC ports built in the GS-4210-8T2S support SFP auto-detection and dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (small form-factor pluggable) fiber transceivers to uplink to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and to 10/20/40/60/80/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications within the enterprise data centers and distributions.

    Intelligent SFP Diagnosis Mechanism
    The GS-4210-8T2S  supports SFP-DDM (Digital Diagnostic Monitor) function that can easily monitor real-time parameters of the SFP for network administrator, such as optical output power, optical input power, temperature, laser bias current, and transceiver supply voltage.

  • Category Specification
    Copper Ports 8 x 10/100/1000BASE-T RJ45 Auto-MDI/MDI-X ports
    SFP Ports 2 x 100/1000BASE-X SFP interfaces, Supports 100/1000Mbps dual mode and DDM
    Console 1 x RS-232-to-RJ45 serial port (115200, 8, N, 1)
    Reset Button < 5 sec: System reboot, > 5 sec: Factory default
    Dimensions (W x D x H) 280 x 180 x 44 mm, 1U height
    Weight 1315g
    Enclosure Metal
    Power Requirements AC 100~240V, 50/60Hz, 2.5A, auto-sensing
    Power Consumption 6.8 watts/ 23.2 BTU
    ESD Protection Contact Discharge 6KV DC, Air Discharge 8KV DC
    Fan Fanless design
    LED Indicators System: PWR x1 (Green), SYS x1 (Green)
    Per PoE Port (Port 1 to Port 8): LNK/ACT x1 (Green)
    Per Gigabit SFP Port (Port 9 to Port 10): 100/1000 LNK/ACT x1 (Green)
    Switch Architecture Store-and-Forward
    Switch Fabric 20Gbps/non-blocking
    Switch Throughput 14.88Mpps @ 64Bytes
    Address Table 8K entries
    Shared Data Buffer 4.1 megabits
    Flow Control IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex, Back pressure for half duplex
    Jumbo Frame 10K bytes
    Port Mirroring TX/RX/both, Many-to-1 monitor, Up to 4 sessions
    VLAN IEEE 802.1Q tagged VLAN, IEEE 802.1ad Q-in-Q tunneling, Voice VLAN, Protocol VLAN
    Private VLAN (Protected port), GVRP, Up to 256 VLAN groups, out of 4094 VLAN IDs
    Link Aggregation IEEE 802.3ad LACP/Static Trunk, Supports 1 trunk group with 2 ports per trunk
    Spanning Tree Protocol IEEE 802.1D STP, IEEE 802.1w RSTP, IEEE 802.1s MSTP, STP BPDU Guard/Filtering/Forwarding
    IGMP Snooping IPv4 IGMP (v2/v3) Snooping, IPv4 IGMP Querier, Up to 256 multicast groups
    MLD Snooping IPv6 MLD (v1/v2) Snooping, Up to 256 multicast groups
    QoS 8 mapping ID to 8 level priority queues (Port number, 802.1p priority, 802.1Q VLAN tag, DSCP field in IP packet)
    Traffic classification based, strict priority and WRR
    Ring Supports ERPS, and complies with ITU-T G.8032
    Access Control List IPv4/IPv6 IP-based ACL, MAC-based ACL
    Security P-MAC port binding, MAC filter, Static MAC address, DHCP Snooping and Option82
    DoS attack prevention, ARP inspection, IP source guard
    AAA Built-in RADIUS client to co-operate with RADIUS server
    Network Access Control IEEE 802.1X – Port-based authentication, RADIUS/TACACS+ user access authentication
    Management Interfaces RS232 console, Web browser, Telnet, SNMP v1, v2c
    Secure Management SSHv2, TLS v1.2, SNMP v3
    System Management Firmware upgrade by HTTP/TFTP protocol, LLDP protocol, SNTP, PLANET Smart Discovery Utility, PLANET NMS System
    Event Management Remote/Local Syslog, System log
    SNMP MIBs RFC 1213 MIB-II, RFC 1215 Generic Traps, RFC 1493 Bridge MIB, RFC 2674 Bridge MIB Extensions, RFC 2737 Entity MIB (Version 2), RFC 2819 RMON (1, 2, 3, 9), RFC 2863 Interface Group MIB, RFC 3635 Ethernet-like MIB
    Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
    Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3, IEEE 802.3u, IEEE 802.3z, IEEE 802.3ab, IEEE 802.3x, IEEE 802.3ad, IEEE 802.1D, IEEE 802.1w, IEEE 802.1s, IEEE 802.1p, IEEE 802.1Q, IEEE 802.1x, IEEE 802.1ab, IEEE 802.3af, IEEE 802.3at, RFC 768, RFC 793, RFC 791, RFC 792, RFC 2068, RFC 1112, RFC 2236, RFC 3376, RFC 2710, RFC 3810, ITU G.8032 ERPS Ring
    Operating Environment Temperature: 0 ~ 50 degrees C, Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
    Storage Environment Temperature: -20 ~ 70 degrees C, Relative Humidity: 5 ~ 95% (non-condensing)
  • Description Downloads
    Datasheet Downloads
Next-Day Delivery

Same-day shipping

Trade Account

Trade account available

Trusted Customers

See Our Latest Reviews

Public Sector Friendly

We Accept Purchase Orders

LATEST CASE STUDIES

Have more questions ? Talk to our experts...

Not sure which one to choose?

Not sure which one to choose?

Contact with Screen Moove Experts today to find out the best solutions for you.

Call us on: 020 8191 9223
Email us: info@screenmoove.com

Contact us

Simply complete our contact form, and we will promptly respond to your inquiries.

If you have any questions or enquiry, please fill out the form below with all of your details and we'll get back to you shortly.