Chat with us, powered by LiveChat Planet Industrial 8-Port 100/1000T + 2 1000X SFP Ethernet Switch | IGS — Screen Moove Skip to content
We offer super-fast next-day delivery! Order by 3pm, get it tomorrow!
We offer super-fast next-day delivery! Order by 3pm , get it tomorrow!

Planet Industrial 8-Port 100/1000T + 2 1000X SFP Ethernet Switch | IGS-1020TF

SKU: IGS-1020TF
Part Number: IGS-1020TF
Condition: Brand New
Purchase Orders Accepted
Save £58.83 Save £58.83
Original price £290.90
Inc. VAT
Original price £290.90 - Original price £290.90
Original price £290.90

£193.39 (Excl. VAT)

Current price - £232.07 Inc. VAT
£232.07 - £232.07
Current price- - £232.07
(Inc. VAT )
Availability:
11 in stock

payment-icons

Bulk Price & Price Match Request

Contact our expert sales team on 020 8191 9223 for best price and dedicated assistance.

Educational & Public Sector Prices Available

For more details, please call us at 020 8191 9223 or email us at info@screenmoove.com

  • Description
  • Specifications
  • Downloads
  • Planet Industrial 8-Port 100/1000T + 2 1000X SFP Ethernet Switch | IGS-1020TF

    Industrial-grade, Reliable and Flexible Network Deployment
    PLANET IGS-1020TF is an industrial 10-port full Gigabit Ethernet Switch providing non-blocking wire-speed performance and great flexibility for Gigabit Ethernet deployment and extension in harsh environment. It provides 8-port 100/1000BASE-T RJ45 copper and 2 extra 100/1000BASE-X SFP fiber optic interfaces delivered in an IP30 rugged strong case with redundant power system. The IGS-1020TF is well suited for applications in deploying surveillance system, secure control and wireless service in climatically demanding environments with wide temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C.


    Fiber-Optic Link Capability Enables Extension of Network Deployment

    The two mini-GBIC slots built in the IGS-1020TF support SFP auto-detection and dual speed as it features 100BASE-FX and 1000BASE-SX/LX SFP (Small Form-factor Pluggable) fiber-optic modules, meaning the administrator now can flexibly choose the suitable SFP transceiver according to the transmission distance or the transmission speed required to extend the network efficiently. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications to uplink to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance.


    Environmentally Hardened Design

    With IP30 rugged metal case protection, the IGS-1020TF provides a high level of immunity against electromagnetic interference and heavy electrical surges which are usually found on plant floors or in curbside traffic control cabinets. Being able to operate under the temperature range from -40 to 75 degrees C, the IGS-1020TF can be placed in almost any difficult environment. The IGS-1020TF also allows either DIN rail or wall mounting for efficient use of cabinet space.

    Dual Power Input for High Availability Network System
    The IGS-1020TF features a strong dual power input system with wide-ranging voltages (12V~48V DC or 24V AC) incorporated into customer’s automation network to enhance system reliability and uptime. In the example below, when power supply 1 fails to work, the hardware failover function will be activated automatically to keep powering the IGS-1020TF via power supply 2 alternatively without any loss of operation.


    Energy Saving

    The IGS-1020TF, incorporating advanced green networking technologies and and IEEE 802.3az protocol based power saving, is able to provide power saving up to 50% less energy but maintains high performance efficiently.

    Link Down power saving

    The Link Down power saving goes beyond IEEE specifications to automatically lower power consumption for a given port when it is not linked. With the Link Down power saving technology, the IGS-1020TF will automatically adjust power usage of the ports that are shut down or not connected to network device.

    Intelligent power scale based on cable length
    Intelligent power scale is an intelligent algorithm that actively determines the appropriate power level based on cable length. When the IGS-1020TF is connected with Ethernet cable shorter than 20m, a device can obtain maximum power saving because the IGS-1020TF would automatically detect the Ethernet cable length and diminish power usage. The connected device can substantially reduce the overall power consumption, which makes a significant contribution to energy saving


    Robust Protection

    The IGS-1020TF provides contact discharge of ±6KV DC and air discharge of ±8KV DC for Ethernet ESD protection. It also supports ±4KV surge immunity to improve product stability and protects users’ networks from devastating ESD attacks, making sure the flow of operation does not fluctuate.

    Plug and Power Network Deployment
    All of the RJ45 copper interfaces in the IGS-1020TF support 10/100/1000Mbps auto negotiation for optimal speed detection through RJ45 Category 6, 5 or 5e cables. The standard auto-MDI/MDI-X support can detect the type of connection to any Ethernet device without requiring special straight-through or crossover cables.

  • Hardware Specifications Details
    Copper Ports 8 x 100/1000BASE-T RJ45 TP, Auto-MDI/MDI-X, auto-negotiation
    SFP/mini-GBIC Slots 2 1000BASE-SX/LX/BX SFP interfaces (Port-9 and Port-10), Compatible with 100BASE-FX SFP
    Switch Processing Scheme Store-and-Forward
    Switch Fabric 20Gbps (non-blocking)
    Switch Throughput (packet per second) 14.88Mpps@64bytes
    MAC Address Table 4K entries
    Flow Control Back pressure for half duplex, IEEE 802.3x pause frame for full duplex
    Jumbo Frame 9216 bytes
    Connector Removable 6-pin terminal block
    Pin 1/2 for Power 1; Pin 3/4 for fault alarm; Pin 5/6 for Power 2
    Alarm Provides one relay output for power failure
    Alarm Relay current carry ability 1A @ DC 24V
    LED Indicator 3 x LED for System and Power: Green: DC Power 1, Green: DC Power 2, Red: Power Fault
    2 x LED for Per Copper Port (Port-1~Port-8): Green: 1000 LNK/ACT, Orange:100 LNK/ACT
    2 x LED for Per Mini-GBIC Interface (Port-9 and Port-10): Green: 1000 LNK/ACT, Orange:100 LNK/ACT
    ESD Protection 6KV DC
    Enclosure IP30 type metal case
    Installation DIN rail kit and wall-mount ear
    Dimensions (W x D x H) 50 x 87 x 135 mm
    Weight 540g
    Power Requirements DC 12~48V or AC 24V, Redundant power with polarity reverse protection function
    Power Consumption/Dissipation 8.7 watts/29.69BTU
    Cable Twisted-pair:
    ■ 10BASE-T: 2-pair UTP Cat. 3, 4, 5, up to 100 meters
    ■ 100BASE-TX: 2-pair UTP Cat. 5, 5e up to 100 meters
    ■ 1000BASE-T: 4-pair UTP Cat. 5e, 6 up to 100 meters
    Fiber-Optic Cable
    ■ 1000BASE-SX:
    50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber optic cable, up to 550m
    ■ 1000BASE-LX:
    9/125μm single-mode fiber optic cable, up to 10/20/30/40/50/70/120 kilometers (vary on SFP module)
    ■ 100BASE-FX:
    50/125μm or 62.5/125μm multi-mode fiber optic cable, up to 2 kilometers
    9/125μm single-mode fiber optic cable, up to 20/40/60 kilometers (vary on SFP module)
    Standards Conformance
    Standards Compliance IEEE 802.3 Ethernet/10BASE-T, IEEE 802.3u Fast Ethernet/100BASE-TX, IEEE 802.3ab Gigabit Ethernet/1000BASE-T, IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet/1000BASE-SX/LX, IEEE 802.3x Full-Duplex Flow Control, IEEE 802.3az Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE), IEEE 802.1p Cos
    Regulatory Compliance FCC Part 15 Class A, CE
    Stability Testing IEC 60068-2-32 (free fall), IEC 60068-2-27 (anti-shock), IEC 60068-2-6 (anti-vibration)
    Environment
    Temperature Operating: -4075 degrees C, Storage: -4075 degrees C
    Humidity Operating: 595% (non-condensing), Storage: 595% (non-condensing)
  • Description Downloads
    Datasheet Downloads
Next-Day Delivery

Same-day shipping

Trade Account

Trade account available

Trusted Customers

See Our Latest Reviews

Public Sector Friendly

We Accept Purchase Orders

LATEST CASE STUDIES

Have more questions ? Talk to our experts...

Not sure which one to choose?

Not sure which one to choose?

Contact with Screen Moove Experts today to find out the best solutions for you.

Call us on: 020 8191 9223
Email us: info@screenmoove.com

Contact us

Simply complete our contact form, and we will promptly respond to your inquiries.

If you have any questions or enquiry, please fill out the form below with all of your details and we'll get back to you shortly.